Candidate Endorsements

NUHW endorses candidates who support our members' top policy goals: workers' rights, health care for all, mental health parity, and equal rights for all people including undocumented immigrants. Endorsing candidates gives us a voice in the political process and increases our influence with elected officials, who will stand with us to win good contracts and make good laws. Local NUHW members interview candidates, review their answers to our questionnaires, and make endorsements that are ratified by our democratically elected Executive Board, which consists of rank-and-file members from throughout California.

1. President

President

Bernie Sanders

President

Elizabeth Warren

2. State Senate

State Senate District 03

Bill DoddINCUMBENT

State Senate District 09

Nancy SkinnerINCUMBENT

State Senate District 11

Scott WienerINCUMBENT

State Senate District 13

Sally Lieber

State Senate District 17

John Laird

State Senate District 19

Monique Limon

State Senate District 29

Josh Newman

State Senate District 31

Richard RothINCUMBENT

State Senate District 33

Lena GonzalezINCUMBENT

State Senate District 35

Steven BradfordINCUMBENT

State Senate District 37

Katrina Foley

State Senate District 39

Toni AtkinsINCUMBENT

3. State Assembly

State Assembly District 02

Jim WoodINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 04

Cecilia Aguiar-CurryINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 07

Kevin McCartyINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 08

Ken CooleyINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 09

Jim CooperINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 10

Marc LevineINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 14

Tim GraysonINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 15

Buffy WicksINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 17

David ChiuINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 18

Rob BontaINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 19

Phil TingINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 20

Bill QuirkINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 22

Kevin MullinINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 24

Marc BermanINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 27

Ash KalraINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 28

Evan LowINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 29

Mark StoneINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 30

Robert RivasINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 31

Joaquin ArambulaINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 39

Luz RivasINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 43

Laura FriedmanINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 44

Jacqui IrwinINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 45

Jesse GabrielINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 46

Adrin NazarianINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 47

Eloise ReyesINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 48

Blanca RubioINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 49

Ed ChauINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 52

Freddie RodriguezINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 53

Miguel SantiagoINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 54

Sydney Kamlager-DoveINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 56

Eduardo GarciaINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 58

Cristina GarciaINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 59

Reginald Jones-SawyerINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 60

Sabrina CervantesINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 63

Anthony RendonINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 64

Mike GipsonINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 65

Sharon Quirk-SilvaINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 68

Melissa Fox

State Assembly District 69

Tom DalyINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 70

Patrick O'DonnellINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 73

Scott Rhinehart

State Assembly District 74

Cottie Petrie-NorrisINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 77

Brian MaienscheinINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 78

Chris Ward

State Assembly District 79

Shirley WeberINCUMBENT

State Assembly District 80

Lorena GonzalezINCUMBENT

4. Congress

Congressional District 03

John GaramendiINCUMBENT

Congressional District 06

Doris MatsuiINCUMBENT

Congressional District 09

Jerry McNerneyINCUMBENT

Congressional District 10

Josh HarderINCUMBENT

Congressional District 11

Mark DeSaulnierINCUMBENT

Congressional District 12

Nancy PelosiINCUMBENT

Congressional District 13

Barbara LeeINCUMBENT

Congressional District 14

Jackie SpeierINCUMBENT

Congressional District 15

Eric SwalwellINCUMBENT

Congressional District 16

Esmeralda Soria

Congressional District 17

Ro KhannaINCUMBENT

Congressional District 18

Anna EshooINCUMBENT

Congressional District 19

Zoe LofgrenINCUMBENT

Congressional District 20

Jimmy PanettaINCUMBENT

Congressional District 24

Salud CarbajalINCUMBENT

Congressional District 25

Christy Smith

Congressional District 26

Julia BrownleyINCUMBENT

Congressional District 27

Judy ChuINCUMBENT

Congressional District 28

Adam SchiffINCUMBENT

Congressional District 29

Tony CardenasINCUMBENT

Congressional District 32

Grace NapolitanoINCUMBENT

Congressional District 33

Ted LieuINCUMBENT

Congressional District 35

Norma TorresINCUMBENT

Congressional District 36

Raul RuizINCUMBENT

Congressional District 38

Linda SanchezINCUMBENT

Congressional District 39

Gil CisnerosINCUMBENT

Congressional District 40

Lucille Roybal-AllardINCUMBENT

Congressional District 41

Mark TakanoINCUMBENT

Congressional District 45

Katie PorterINCUMBENT

Congressional District 47

Alan LowenthalINCUMBENT

Congressional District 49

Mike LevinINCUMBENT

Congressional District 50

Ammar Campa-Najjar

Congressional District 51

Juan VargasINCUMBENT

Congressional District 53

Georgette Gomez

YES: Measure C: Funds childcare, early childhood education, and supports Children's Hospital's pediatric trauma center

YES: Measure C: Funds childcare, early childhood education, and supports Children's Hospital's pediatric trauma center

Alameda County Board of Supervisors

Alameda County Supervisor District 1

Bob Wieckowski

Alameda County Supervisor District 4

Nate MileyINCUMBENT

Alameda County Supervisor District 5

Keith CarsonINCUMBENT

Alameda County Superior Court Judge

Alameda County Superior Court Judge Seat 2

Elena Condes

Humboldt County Board of Supervisors

Humboldt County Supervisor District 1

Cliff Berkowitz

Humboldt County Supervisor District 3

Mike WilsonINCUMBENT

Kern County Board of Supervisors

Kern County Supervisor District 5

Emilio Huerta

Los Angeles City Council

LA City Council District 04

David RyuINCUMBENT

LA City Council District 08

Marqueece Harris-DawsonINCUMBENT

LA City Council District 10

Aura Vasquez

LA City Council District 12

Loraine Lundquist

LA City Council District 14

Kevin De Leon

Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors

Los Angeles County Supervisor District 2

Holly Mitchell

Los Angeles County Supervisor District 4

Janice HahnINCUMBENT

Los Angeles County Supervisor District 5

John HarabedianINCUMBENT

Monterey County Board of Supervisors

Monterey County Supervisor District 1

Luis AlejoINCUMBENT

Orange County Board of Supervisors

Orange County Supervisor District 1

Sergio ContrerasINCUMBENT

Orange County Supervisor District 3

Ashleigh Aitken

San Diego Board of Supervisors

San Diego Board of Supervisors District 2

Kenya Taylor

San Diego Board of Supervisors District 3

Terra Lawson-Remer

San Diego City Council

San Diego City Council District 01

Will Moore

San Diego City Council District 03

Stephen Whitburn

San Diego City Council District 05

Marni Von Wilpert

San Diego City Council District 07

Raul Campillo

San Diego City Council District 09

Kelvin Barrios

San Diego Mayor

Todd Gloria

San Francisco Democratic Central Commitee (AD 17)

David Campos

John Avalos

Bevan Dufty

Peter Gallotta

Matt Haney

Frances Hsieh

Anabel IbaƱez

Jane Kim

Honey Mahogany

Rafael Mandelman

Sophie Maxwell

Hillary Ronen

Shamann Walton

Shanell Williams

Nima Rahimi

Chris Christensen

San Francisco Democratic Central Commitee (AD 19)

Keith Baraka

Queena Chen

Kelly Groth

Leah LaCroix

Janice Li

Li Miao Lovett

Gordon Mar

Faauga Moliga

Mano Raju

AJ Thomas

San Francisco Propositions

YES: Proposition D: Vacancy tax
YES: Proposition E: Affordable housing and office development link

San Francisco Superior Court

San Francisco Superior Court Seat 1

Maria Evangelista

San Francisco Superior Court Seat 18

Michelle Tong

San Francisco Superior Court Seat 21 (dual endorsement)

Rani Singh

San Francisco Superior Court Seat 21 (dual endorsement)

Cary Gold

San Mateo Board of Supervisors

San Mateo County Supervisor District 5

David CanepaINCUMBENT

Santa Clara Board of Supervisors

Santa Clara County Supervisor District 3

Magdalena Carrasco

Santa Cruz Board of Supervisors

Santa Cruz County Supervisor District 1

John LeopoldINCUMBENT

Santa Cruz County Supervisor District 2

Zach FriendINCUMBENT

Sonoma County Board of Supervisors

Sonoma County Supervisor District 1

Susan GorinINCUMBENT

Sonoma County Supervisor District 3

Shirlee Zane

Sonoma County Supervisor District 5

Lynda HopkinsINCUMBENT