2022 Endorsements

NUHW endorses candidates who support our members' top policy goals: workers' rights, health care for all, mental health parity, and equal rights for all people including undocumented immigrants. Endorsing candidates gives us a voice in the political process and increases our influence with elected officials, who will stand with us to win good contracts and make good laws. Local NUHW members interview candidates, review their answers to our questionnaires, and make endorsements that are ratified by our democratically elected Executive Board, which consists of rank-and-file members from throughout California.

California

Assembly 2 North Coast

Jim Wood

Assembly 4 Napa, Yolo, Clearlake

Cecilia Aguiar-Curry

Assembly 6 NW Sacramento

Kevin McCarty

Assembly 7 NE Sacramento

Ken Cooley

Assembly 11 Vallejo, Fairfield

Lori Wilson

Assembly 12 Marin, Petaluma

Damon Connelly

Assembly 14 Richmond, Berkeley

Buffy Wicks

Assembly 15 Concord, Martinez

Timothy Grayson

Assembly 17 East San Francisco

David Campos

Assembly 18 Oakland

Mia Bonta

Assembly 19 West San Francisco

Phil Ting

Assembly 20 Hayward

Liz Ortega

Assembly 21 East San Mateo County

Giselle Hale

Assembly 23 West San Mateo County, North Santa Clara County

Marc Berman

Assembly 24 Fremont, Milpitas

Alex Lee

Assembly 25 San Jose

Ash Kalra

Assembly 26 Santa Clara, Sunnyvale

Evan Low

Assembly 28 Santa Cruz

Mark Stone

Assembly 30 Monterey, San Luis Obispo

Dual endorsement: Jon Wizard and Dawn Addis

Assembly 31 Fresno

Joaquin Arambula

Assembly 35 Kern County

Jasmeet Bains

Assembly 36 Imperial Valley

Eduardo Garcia

Assembly 38 Ventura, Oxnard

Steve Bennett

Assembly 39 Palmdale

Andrea Rosenthal

Assembly 40 Santa Clarita

Pilar Schiavo

Assembly 42 Thousand Oaks, Simi Valley

Jacqui Irwin

Assembly 43 San Fernando

Luz Rivas

Assembly 44 Burbank

Laura Friedman

Assembly 45 Rialto, Highland

James Ramos

Assembly 46 Reseda

Jesse Gabriel

Assembly 47 San Bernardino / Riverside

Christy Holstege

Assembly 48 Covina, Baldwin Park

Blanca Rubio

Assembly 49 San Gabriel

Mike Fong

Assembly 50 Rancho Cucamonga, Fontana

Eloise Reyes

Assembly 51 Santa Monica

Rick Zbur (D)

Assembly 52 East LA, Glendale

Wendy Carillo

Assembly 53 Pomona, Ontario

Freddie Rodriguez

Assembly 54 LA Downtown, Montebello

Miguel Santiago

Assembly 55 Culver City

Issac Bryan

Assembly 56 Whitier, Hacienda Heights

Lisa Calderon

Assembly 57 South LA

Reggie Jones-Sawyer

Assembly 58 Riverside

Sabrina Cervantes

Assembly 62 Lakewood, Huntington Park

Anthony Rendon

Assembly 64 Downey, Norwalk

Elizabeth Alcantar

Assembly 65 Compton, Harbor City

Mike Gipson

Assembly 67 Buena Park, West Anaheim

Sharon Quirk-Silva

Assembly 69 Long Beach

Josh Lowenthal

Assembly 70 Fountain Valley, Westminster

Deidre Nguyen

Assembly 73 Irvine

Cottie Petrie-Norris (D)

Assembly 74 Laguna Niguel

Chris Duncan

Assembly 75 East San Diego County

Marie Waldron

Assembly 76 Escondido

Brian Maienschein

Assembly 77 North San Diego County, Coronado

Tasha Boerner Horvath

Assembly 78 Hillcrest, Northpark

Chris Ward

Assembly 80 San Diego

David Alvarez

Attorney General California

Rob Bonta

Controller California

Malia Cohen

Governor California

Gavin Newsom

Insurance Commissioner California

Ricardo Lara

Lieutenant Governor California

Eleni Koulanakis

Secretary of State California

Shirley Weber

State Senate 2 North Coast

Mike McGuire

State Senate 4 Stanislaus, Sierra Nevada south of Tahoe

Timothy Robertson

State Senate 8 Sacramento

Dave Jones

State Senate 10 San Jose, south Alameda

Aisha Wahab

State Senate 14 Kern and Fresno Counties

Anna Caballero

State Senate 22 San Gabriel Valley, Pomona

Susan Rubio

State Senate 24 Santa Monica and South Bay

Ben Allen

State Senate 26 Los Angeles

Maria Elena Durazo

State Senate 30 Downey,Pico Rivera

Bob Archuleta

State Senate 34 North Orange County

Tom Umberg

State Senate 36 West Orange County

Kim Carr

State Senate 37 Irvine Laguna NIguel, Fullerton

Josh Newman

State Senate 38 South Orange County

Catherine Blakespeare

Superintendent of Public Education California

Tony Thurmond

Treasurer California

Fiona Ma

City

City Attorney Los Angeles

Faisal Gill

City Council 4 Berkeley

Kate Harrison

City Council 1 Long Beach

Mary Zendejas

City Council 5 Long Beach

Megan Kerr

City Council 9 Long Beach

Dr. Joni Ricks-Oddie

City Council 1 Los Angeles City

Gil Cedillo

City Council 3 Los Angeles City

Bob Blumenfield

City Council 13 Los Angeles City

Hugo Soto

City Council 15 Los Angeles City

Tim McOsker

City Council 3 Napa City

Mary Luros

City Council National City

Mona Rios

City Council 2 Oakland

Nikki Fortunato-Bas

City Council 5 Sacramento City

Caity Maple

City Council 2 San Diego City

Jen Campbell

City Council 4 San Diego City

Monica Montgomery

City Council 8 San Diego City

Vivian Moreno

City Council Sonoma City

Sandra Lowe

City Council Westminster

Carlos Manzo

Controller Los Angeles City

Paul Koretz

Mayor Anaheim

Ashleigh Aitken

Mayor Long Beach

Rex Richardson

Mayor Los Angeles

Karen Bass

Mayor Richmond

Eduardo Martinez

Mayor San Bernadino

Helen Tran

Prosecutor Long Beach

George Moyer

County

Assessor Los Angeles County

Jeff Prang

Assessor Orange County

Rick Foster

Assessor San Francisco

Joaquin Torres

City Attorney San Francisco

David Chiu

District Attorney Orange County

Pete Hardin

District Attorney Alameda County

Pamela Price

Sherriff Alameda County

Yesenia Sanchez

Supervisor 2 Alameda

Richard Valle

Supervisor 3 Alameda

Rebecca Kaplan

Supervisor 4 Humboldt County

Kim Bergel

Supervisor 5 Humboldt County

Steve Madrone

Supervisor 1 Los Angeles County

Hilda Solis

Supervisor 3 Los Angeles County

Bob Hertzberg

Supervisor 2 Monterey County

Regina Gage

Supervisor 3 Monterey County

Chris Lopez

Supervisor 1 Napa County

Joelle Gallagher

Supervisor 3 Napa County

Anna Chouteau

Supervisor 2 Orange County

Vince Sarmiento

Supervisor 4 Orange County

Doug Chaffee

Supervisor 5 Orange County

Katrina Foley

Supervisor 5 Sacramento County

Jaclyn Moreno

Supervisor 2 San Bernardino County

DeJonaé Shaw

Supervisor 4 San Bernardino County

Connie Leyva

Supervisor 4 San Diego County

Nathan Fletcher

Supervisor 2 San Francisco

Catherine Stefani

Supervisor 4 San Francisco

Gordon Mar

Supervisor 7 San Francisco

Rafael Mandelman

Supervisor 10 San Francisco

Shamann Walton

Supervisor 2 San Mateo County

Noelia Corzo

Supervisor 3 San Mateo County

Laura Parmer-Lohan

Supervisor 1 Santa Clara County

Claudia Rossi

Supervisor 3 Santa Cruz County

Justin Cummings

Supervisor 4 Santa Cruz County

Felipe Hernandez

Supervisor 2 Sonoma County

Blake Hooper

Treasurer Alameda

Henry Levy

U.S. Congress

Congress 4 Napa, east Sonoma, Solano

Mike Thompson

Congress 7 south Sacramento

Doris Matsui

Congress 8 Contra Costa

John Garamendi

Congress 9 Stockton

Josh Harder

Congress 10 Concord, Walnut Creek

Mark DeSaulnier

Congress 11 San Francisco

Nancy Pelosi

Congress 12 Oakland

Barbara Lee

Congress 13 Merced

Adam Gray

Congress 14 Hayward / Fremont

Eric Swalwell

Congress 15 east San Mateo

David Canepa

Congress 16 coastal San Mateo

Anna Eshoo

Congress 17 San Jose

Ro Khanna

Congress 18 Salinas Valley

Zoe Lofgren

Congress 19 Monterey / Santa Cruz

Jimmy Panetta

Congress 21 Fresno

Jim Costa

Congress 22 Delano

Rudy Salas

Congress 24 Santa Barbara / Ventura

Salud Carbajal

Congress 25 Southeast

Raul Ruiz

Congress 26 Oxnard

Julia Brownley

Congress 27 Santa Clarita / Palmdale

Christy Smith

Congress 28 Pasadena / Alhambra

Judy Chu

Congress 29 Sun Valley

Tony Cardenas

Congress 30 Hollywood, Glendale, Burbank

Adam Schiff

Congress 31 Covina

Grace Napolitano

Congress 32 Northridge

Brad Sherman

Congress 33 San Bernardino

Peter Aguilar

Congress 35 Ontario

Norma Torres

Congress 36 Santa Monica

Ted Lieu

Congress 37 West Los Angeles

Sydney Kamlager

Congress 38 La Habra

Linda Sanchez

Congress 39 Riverside

Mark Takano

Congress 40 East Orange County

Asif Mahmoud

Congress 42 East Long Beach, Downey

Robert Garcia

Congress 43 Inglewood, Compton, Torrance

Maxine Waters

Congress 44 West Long Beach

Nanette Diaz-Barragan

Congress 45 Buena Park, Fountain Valley

Jay Chen

Congress 46 Anaheim, Santa Ana

J. Luis Correa (D)

Congress 47 Irvine

Katie Porter

Congress 49 Oceanside

Mike Levin

Congress 51 San Diego

Sara Jacobs

Congress 52 Chula Vista

Juan Vargas

Senate California

Alex Padilla

Congress TX--35 Texas - Austin

Greg Casar